ML20155D381
[…] In response to these comments and related petitions for rulemaking, 8G10110236 881003 PDR ADOCK 05000245 J PDC

2 6

the Comission has proposed a revision of 10 CFR 50.54(w)(5)(1) extending the implementation schedule for 18 months (53 FR 36338, Septenber 19,1988).

However, because it is unlikely that this rulemaking action will be completed by October 4,1988, the Comission 15 issuing a terporary exwnption from the requirements of 10 CFR 50.54(w)(5)(1) until completion of the pending rulemaking extendingtheimplementationdatespecifiedin10CFR50.54(w)(5)(1),butnot

!ater than April 1, 1989. Upon completion of such rulemaking, the licensee shell comply with the provisions of such rule. '

Pursuant to 10 CFR 50.12. "The Comission may, upon application by any interested person or upon its own initiative, grant exemptions from the requirements of the regulations of [10 CFR part 50), which are ... Authorized h law, will not present an undue risk to the public health and safety, and are I consistent with the comon defense and security." Furthtr,Section50.12(a)(2) provides inter alia, "The Comission will not consider granting an exemption unless special circumstances are present. Special circumstances are present whenever ... (v) The exemption would provide only temporary relief from the applicable regulation and the ifcensee has made good faith efforts to comply with the regulation."