ML20133G860
[…] As the Board relied extensively on Mr. Bemis's testimony and the SALP report he primarily offered to form its decision, the Joint Intervenors in all fairness should have been afforded the opportunity to attack the credibility of that witness and more importantly, to discover the bases for his opinion that the Applicants had made improvements in their management.

The need to cross-examine third parties on the bias of a NRC Staff witness is surely more of an exceptional circumstance than the example in 10 i

CFR 2.720(h)(2)(1) described as exceptional, that is "a case in which a particular named NRC employee has direct personal knowledge of a material fact not known by the witness mad available..."

l l

! i l l l

I l

13

B. The LicensinF Board erred in denying Joint Intervenor's motion to reopen record to include an affidavit in direct contradiction to Applicants' witnesses and material pertaining to the development of the SALP reports.