ML20095L214
[…] (vi) Procedures for response to safeguards emergencies. S 73.21(b) (2)

e Thus, each portion of the Vepco physical protection system that CCLC would have to review in order to pursue its Revised Contention 4 effectively'is "information to be L . protected" under S 73.21 of Part 10. Section 73.21(c) limits the classes of persons who may have access to such I

, information. The only_ exception that might apply to CCLC is found in S 73.21(c) (vi), which permits access by "an individual to whom disclosure is ordered pursuant to S 2.744 (e) of [Part 10]."

Section 2.744 of Part 10, which' deals on its face only with the production of NRC records and documents, permits disclosure of information dealt with in S 73.21 where dis- i closure "is found by the presiding officer to be necessary to a proper decision in the proceeding . . ." The Atomic Safety and Licensing Appeal Board, moreover, has indicated that the guidelines governing the production of safeguards information from an applicant and those governing production of NRC's protected information are the same. Pacific Gas and Electric Co.