ML20077M277
[…] OCHE has attached the affidavit of Glorianne M.

Leck, an OCRE member residing about 40 miles from the Beavcr Vallcy facility, as responsive to the first need. The contentions detailed below satisfy the second requirement.

Cententions

1. Need for Power and Petition to Waive the Regulations OCRE contends that therc is no need for the generating capacity of Beaver Valley Unit 2 in the CAPC0 system. Both the National

_.l:/

Environmental. Policy Act and the Atomic Energy Act demand the

_1/ Section 103b of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 USC 2133) ,

states that the Commission shall issue commercial licenses to applicants "whosc proposed activities will serve a useful purpose proportionate to tne quantities of special nuclear material or source material to be utilized."

8309120294 830906 }7 PDR ADOCK 05000412 G PDR . '$[

- u.

consideration of the need for the facility, and, lo61 cally, the abandonment of a project for which there is no nesd.