ML20195H514
[…] i rules" and must be rejected. Public Service Company of New Hamoshir.s, (Seabrook Station, j Units 1 and 2),I.BP-82-106,16 NRC 1649,1656 (1982); accord, Private Fuel Storage, LBP 1 7,47 NRC at 179(1998).

. These time-honored principles precluding collateral attack on the NRC's regulations in

_ an individual licensing proceeding, or the attempted invocation of stricter regulatory L. .7 )

a l

L_

requirements by a petitioner, have been codified in 10 C.F.R. 2.758, which clearly provides

. that NRC's regulatory requirements are "not subject to attack by ways of discovery, proof, argument or other means in any adjudicatory proceeding." Similarly, it has long been held that contentions may not challenge a generic determination established by Commission rulema