ML20058J444
[…] Intervenors urged that Commission regulations, in particular 10 CFR s2.761a,1I Commission precedent, and CEQ (Council on Environmental Quality) regulations prohibited the commencement of the hearing on any of the LWA issues prior to an issuance by Staff of the final FES Supplement.

Both Applicants and Staff argued in their pleadings and at the conference that Commission regulations and precedents do not prohibit the commencement of LWA-1 hearings prior to the issuance of the final FES Supplement and that the hearings should commence as scheduled on August 23, 1982.

-1/ 10 CFR 2.761a-provides in pertinent part: "the presiding officer shall, unless the parties agree otherwise or the rights of any party would be prejudiced thereby, commence a hearing on issues covered by 50.10(e)(2)(ii) and Part 51 of this Chapter as soon as practicable after issuance by the Staff of its final environmental impact statement but no later than 30 days af ter issuance of such statement, and canplete such a hearing and issue an initial decision on such matters.... This section shall not preclude ,

separate hearings ~and decisions on other particular issues."

Applicants and Staff argued that 10 CFR 92.761a is not prohibitive, i

but rather provides a deadline by which a hearing must be initiated.