ML20052C078
[…] B. A Licensing Board Is Authorized To Impose The Sanction Of Dismissal On A Party Who Attempts To Abuse The Licensing Process -

The law governing the imposition of sanctions by a licensing board is clear. A board has the power, indeed the

, duty, to regulate the course of proceedings over which it presides. Section 2.718 of 10 CFR provides, in pertinent part:

A presiding officer has the duty to conduct a fair and impartial hearing according to law, to take appropriate action to avoid delay, and to maintain order. He has all powers necessary to those ends, including the power to ...

(e) regulate the course of the hearing and the conduct of the participants.

This regulation gives licensing boards broad powers to regulate the course of their proceedings, including the power to regulate the course of discovery. Consumers Power Company (Midland Plant Units 1 and 2) ALAB-123, 6 AEC 331, 340 (1973).