ML19308B145
[…] (a) Neither Pied =cnt nor the Municicals has an interest which may be affected bv this croceedina within the meaninc 1

I

~. - - . . . . . . - - - . - . . _ . - . . - - - . - . -. --

. i 3 -s of Section 189 of the Act and Section 2.714 of the Cem-mission's Reculations.

Section 189 of the Act provides in reference to licenses:

". . . the Commission shall grant a hearing upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding, and shall admit any ,

such person as a party to such proceeding."

Section 2.714 of the Commission's Rules of Practice clearly prescribes the applicable principles under this statute .

governing intervention: "Any person whose interest may be affected by a procecding . . . shall file a writton petition

. . . [and] set forth the interest of the petitioner in the proceeding, how that interest may be affected by Commission action, and the contentions of the petitioner."