ML19224A540
[…] Camden NJ 08104

SUBJECT:

PILGRIM NUCLEAR POWER STATION - REVIEW OF POST-SHUTDOWN DECOMMISSIONING ACTIVITIES REPORT (EPID L-2018-LLL-0031)

Dear Ms. Cowan:

The purpose of this letter is to inform you that the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC, the Commission) staff has completed its review of the post-shutdown decommissioning activities report (PSDAR) for Pilgrim Nuclear Power Station (Pilgrim) and finds that it contains the information required by Section 50.82(a)(4)(i) of Title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations (10 CFR).

10 CFR 50.82(a)(4)(i) states:

Prior to or within 2 years following permanent cessation of operations, the licensee [emphasis added] shall submit a post-shutdown decommissioning activities report (PSDAR) to the NRC, and a copy to the affected State(s). The PSDAR must contain a description of the planned decommissioning activities along with a schedule for their accomplishment, a discussion that provides the reasons for concluding that the environmental impacts associated with site-specific decommissioning activities will be bounded by appropriate previously issued environmental impact statements, and a site-specific DCE

[decommissioning cost estimate], including the projected cost of managing irradiated fuel.

By letter dated November 16, 2018 (Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS) Accession No. ML18320A034), as supplemented by letter dated January 9, 2019 (ADAMS Accession No. ML19015A020), Entergy Nuclear Operations, Inc. (ENOI), the licensee at the time for Pilgrim, submitted to the NRC the PSDAR (ENOI PSDAR), including the site-specific DCE, for Pilgrim, pursuant to 10 CFR 50.82(a)(4)(i).

10 CFR 50.82(a)(5) states:

Licensees shall not perform any major decommissioning activities, as defined in

[10 CFR] 50.2, until 90 days after the NRC has received the licensees PSDAR submittal and until certifications of permanent cessation of operations and permanent removal of fuel from the reactor vessel, as required under

[10 CFR] 50.82(a)(1), have been submitted.

P. Cowan By letter dated June 10, 2019 (ADAMS Accession No.