ML18087A833
[…] See 42 U.S.C.A.§2011, et seq.; especially 42 U.S.C.A. § 5843 (establishes the Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation), 42 U.S.C.A. ~2236 (provides for revocation of licenses for any "material false statement . . or because of [unsafe] conditions revealed" subsequent to the issuance of a license), and 42 U.S.C.A.§2239 (provides for public hearings in proceedings such as this) .
5. The "Rules of Practice" of the NRC provide for the sub-mission and review of a petition such as this, together with a description of the procedure for its grant or denial. For example, 10 C.F.R. §2.206, subpart (a) ("requests .for action. .") states that

"[a]ny person may file a request for the Director of [NRR] to institute a proceeding pursuant to Sec. 2.202 to modify, suspend or revoke a license, or for such other action as may be proper

. The request shall specify the action requested and set forth the facts that constitute the basis for the request." At subpart (b)

  • See also 42 U.S.C.A. 2131, 2133, 2137, 2233 and 2234.

. (

the Director is instructed to respond to the petition for action