ML18081A888
[…] Further, there has been intensive consideration of various subsystems to even further minimize entrainment and impingement losses of life stages of all fish.

B. The Endangered Species Act Does Not Require the Institution of a Show Cause Proceeding.

The sole legal basis of the petitions for an order to show cause *and other relief as filed by the Colemans is the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended, 16 u.s.c. §1531 et seq. The Act declares the policy of Congress to be "that all Federal departments and agencies shall seek to conserve endangered species and threatened species and shall utilize their authorities in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter." Pursuant to this purpose, Congress enacted certain provisions calling for interagency cooperation contained in Section 7 of the Act.