ML15267A300
[…] Id.

13 NRC Staff Answer Opposing the Southern Alliance for Clean Energy Petition for Review of Board Decision LBP-15-14 (June 12, 2015) (Staffs Opposition to SACE Petition); Tennessee Valley Authoritys Answer Opposing Southern Alliance for Clean Energys Petition for Review of LBP-15-14 (June 12, 2015) (TVAs Opposition to SACE Petition).

14 10 C.F.R. § 2.341(b)(4).

15 SACE Petition for Review at 1. Although SACE does not specify the subsection on which it bases its request for review, we presume it intended to rely upon section 2.341(b)(4)(iii).

B. Reopening Standards Motions to reopen the record in our adjudicatory proceedings are governed by 10 C.F.R.

§ 2.326, which states the following:

(a) A motion to reopen a closed record to consider additional evidence will not be granted unless the following criteria are satisfied:

(1) The motion must be timely. However, an exceptionally grave issue may be considered in the discretion of the presiding officer even if untimely presented; (2) The motion must address a significant safety or environmental issue; and (3) The motion must demonstrate that a materially different result would be or would have been likely had the newly proffered evidence been considered initially.

(b) The motion must be accompanied by affidavits that set forth the factual and/or technical bases for the movants claim that the criteria of paragraph (a) of this section have been satisfied. Affidavits must be given by competent individuals with knowledge of the facts alleged, or by experts in the disciplines appropriate to the issues raised. Evidence contained in affidavits must meet the admissibility standards of this subpart. Each of the criteria must be separately addressed, with a specific explanation of why it has been met. When multiple allegations are involved, the movant must identify with particularity each issue it seeks to litigate and specify the factual and/or technical bases which it believes support the claim that this issue meets the criteria in paragraph (a) of this section.