3F0214-02, Exemption Request for 10 CFR 140.11 Regarding Participation in the Secondary Retrospective Rating Pool for Deferred Premium Charges
[…] (Reference 5.5)

Additionally, exemptions from this requirement have been granted to other decommissioning nuclear power plants as detailed in Reference 5.6 which reaffirms the validity of similar exemptions following the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001.

This exemption is in the public interest since it reduces outstanding financial risk of up to

$18.963 million per year and $121.255 million total to rate payers of the utility.

4.0 Environmental Evaluation This exemption request for CR-3 is exempt from environmental review because it falls within the categorical exclusion of 10 CFR 51.22, "Criterion for categorical exclusion; identification of licensing and regulatory actions eligible for categorical exclusion or otherwise not requiring environmental review," paragraph (c)(10)(i).