ML12235A464
[…] 97 NextEra Answer to Friends Petition at 41-42, NRC Staff Answer at 19.
98 Letter from Steven Hamrick, NextEra Energy Seabrook, to Licensing Board, supra note 19, at 4.
99 Id. at 1.
Case: 12-1561 Document: 00116418893 Page: 162 Date Filed: 08/16/2012 Entry ID: 5666489 Page 87 of 134 The significance of NextEra*s new information, however, is vigorously disputed by Friends/NEC.100 NextEra does not expressly ask the Board to act upon its new information and, at this stage of the proceeding, such a request should be in the form of a motion. Under 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(b), all motions must include a certification that "the movant has made a sincere effort to contact other parties in the proceeding and resolve the issue(s) raised in the motion, and that the movant*s efforts to resolve the issue(s) have been unsuccessful.*101 Motion practice ensures compliance with the Commission*s preference for an initial attempt at voluntary resolution and, if that is not possible, that claims are presented to the Board with specificity and that participants are given an opportunity to respond.