ML11175A165
[…] These obligations include the requirement that the Regional Administrator review the application to determine if the applicant's discharge will affect the waters of any state other than the state which has waived (40 CFR § 121.13); notify such other affected state (40 CFR § 121.14); and hold hearings upon the objection of such an affected state (40 CFR § 121.14). Fairly construed, Entergy now must notify NRC that its application should be deemed submitted without an accompanying certification due to the State of New York's waiver. Doing so will allow NRC to satisfy the provisions of 40 CFR § 121.11. See 40 CFR § 121.11 ("Upon receipt from an applicant of an application for a license or permit without an accompanying certification, the licensing or permitting agency shall ... (1) Forward one copy of the application to the appropriate certifying agency and two copies to the Regional Administrator.").

Conclusion

[n sum, under the plain language of § 401, and the case law interpreting that provision, NYSDEC has waived its opportunity to certify Entergy's compliance with state water quality standards by failing to act on Entergy's application within one year.