ML11175A165
[…] (Section 30 l[b][ 1][C])'."

. See Matter of the Application of the Power Authority of the State of New York, for the Issuance of a Certification for the Construction and Operation of a Proposed Pumped Storage Project Near Breakabeen, Schoharie County, New York, Commissioner's Direction to the Hearing Officer With Respect to Jurisdiction and Scope o/Hearing, March 22,1974, at 5.

The DEC has a broad mandate from the Legislature to protect the environment. The Commissioner is the " . .. trustee of the environment for the present and future generations."

ECL § 1-0101 (2). The DEC and Commissioner are charged with carrying out" . .. the environ-mental policy of the state set forth in Section 1-0 101 of this chapter." ECl § 3-0301 (I). As such, the Commissioner is empowered, among other things, to:

"[p]rovide for prevention and abatement of all water, land and air pollution includjng but not limited to that related to particulates, gases, dust, vapors, noise, radiation, odor, nutrients and heated liquids" ECl § 3-0301(I)(i) (emphasis added).

In that regard, it is noteworthy that the definition of "pollutant" that has been adopted in New York's water pollution control law is more stringent than the definition in the CWA and includes, among other things, "radioactive materials."