ML110410362
[…] 4

C. Coordinating,' 7 Consultation with Reviews Pursuantto NEPA The ESA states that biological assessments "may be undertaken as part of a Federal agency's compliance with the requirements of section 102 of... NEPA." 16 U.S.C. § 1536(c)(1); see also SierraForestLegacy v. United States Forest Serv., 652 F. Supp. 2d 1065, 1071 (N.D. Cal. 2009) (acknowledging that a "BA may be conducted as part of the agency's NEPA-compliant EIS"). Federal regulations implementing the ESA also contemplate coordination -ofthe consultation process with environmental reviews pursuant to NEPA. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.06(a) ("Consultation, conference, and biological assessment procedures under section 7 may be consolidated with interagency cooperation procedures required by other statutes, such as the National Environmental Policy Act.... The Service will attempt to provide a coordinated review and. analysis of all environmental requirements.").

NMFS guidance on the consultation process further explains how