ML110410362
[…] NRC Staff s issuance of the FSEIS without completing the ESA § 7 consultation process with NMFS clearly runs contrary to the ESA, applicable regulations and guidance, and settled practice, which, as discussed at length above, explicitly require completion of consultation procedures prior to the end of the NEPA review process.14 NRC simply cannot make final conclusions regarding impacts to endangered species and, ultimately whether to recommend license renewal of Indian Point, without satisfying its ESA § 7 obligations and fully considering NFMS' BO. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.15 (only after the issuance of a BO can the Federal agency "determine whether and in what manner to proceed with the action in light of its section 7 obligations and the Service's biological opinion."); see also ESA § 7(d), 16 U.S.C. § 1536(d)

(prohibiting agency action that forecloses formulation of reasonable measures/alternatives while consultation is ongoing).