ML110410362
[…] 5

Endangered Species Consultation Handbook, Proceduresfor ConductingConsultation and ConferenceActivities UnderSection 7 of the EndangeredSpecies Act, U.S. Fish &Wildlife Service, National Marine Fisheries Service (March 1998), at 4-1 1,-availableat http://www.nmnfs.noaa.gp6,/pr/1dfs/Iaws/eSa section7 handbook.pdf (hereinafter "NMFS Consultation Handbook").

Pertinently, ESA regulations and the NMFS Consultation Handbook make it explicitly clear that "[a]t the time the Final EIS is issued, section 7 consultationshould be completed" and that "[t]he Record of Decision should address the results of section 7 consultation." Id.

(emphasis added); see 50 C.F.R. § 402.06(b) ("Where the consultation ... has been consolidated..

with the interagency cooperation procedures required by other statutes such as NEPA..., the results should be included in the documents required by those statutes."); Interagency Cooperation - Endangered Species Act of 1973, as Amended, Final Rule, 51 Fed. Reg. 19926