ML110410362
[…] NMFS, a section of the National. Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration ("NOAA"), is an agency within the Department of the Commerce with which Federal agencies must consult. See NOAA Fisheries Office of Protected Resources, Interagency Consultations (ESA Section 7), http://www.n-nfs.noaa.gov/pr/consultation/ (last visited Feb. 3, 2011).

The Endangered Species Act initially requires Federal agencies to request information from NMFS on "whether any species which is listed or proposed to be listed may be present in the area of [the] proposed action." ESA § 7, 16 U.S.C. § 1536(c)(1); see also 50 C.F.R. § 402.12(c). If NMFS advises that any such species may be present, the Federal -agency "shall conduct a biological assessment ["BA"]. ESA § 7, 16 U.S.C. § 1536(c)(1). ESA regulations provide that "[t]he Federal agency ... shall complete the biological assessment within 180 days after its initiation (receipt of or concurrence with the species list)." 50 C.F.R. § 402.12(i). The BA "shall evaluate the potential effects of the action on listed and proposed species and designated and proposed critical habitat and determine whether any such species or habitat are likely to be adversely affected by the action." Id. § 402.12(a). The BA is used in determining whether formal consultation is necessary. Id. §§ 402.12(a), (k).