ML093230679
[…] The Board concludes that Contention 2 is not admissible.

SACE cites to NEPA and 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(b) with respect to consideration of alternatives to mitigate the consequences of severe accidents as the bases for its contention.113 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(b) requires that the applicant shall discuss the same matters described in Sections 51.45, 51.51, and 51.52, but only to the extent that they differ from those discussed or reflect new information in addition to that discussed in the final environmental impact statement prepared by the Commission in connection with the construction permit. 10 C.F.R. § 51.45(c) states: [t]he environmental report must include an analysis that considers and balances the environmental effects of the proposed action, the environmental impacts of alternatives to the proposed action, and alternatives available for reducing or avoiding adverse environmental effects.114 The requirements of NEPA and, by extension, the NRCs regulations implementing 112 Id. at 12-14.

113 Petition at 9.

114 Although the SAMA methodology is available to provide the required analysis, neither NEPA nor NRC regulations require that the 10 C.F.R. § 51.45(c) analysis be performed using the SAMA methodology.

25 NEPA (10 C.F.R. Part 51) are subject to a rule of reason, and only reasonably foreseeable environmental impacts must be addressed.115 Because SAMA had apparently not been addressed in the environmental documents associated with the construction permit for WBN Unit 2, the NRC Staff requested that TVA provide an analysis of alternatives available for preventing or mitigating adverse environmental effects of severe accidents for WBN Unit 2. The analysis should be consistent in scope and content with severe accident mitigation alternative analyses provided in support of recent license renewal applications, and should consider risks from both internal and external events.116 The NRC Staff did not further direct TVA as to how it should conduct this analysis, and thus did not establish a legal requirement regarding how the analysis of alternatives must be performed.

We conclude that, consistent with 10 C.F.R. § 51.45(c), the Applicant is only required to provide an analysis that considers and balances . . . alternatives available for reducing or avoiding adverse environmental effects.117 Regarding SACEs claim that the uncertainty evaluation should consider the spread in both the meteorological variations and the radionuclide release fractions at the 95th percentile,118 as noted by TVA, the Petitioners cite to no regulation or NRC guidance document that requires or even advises