ML081400314
[…] Therefore, Dominion's Motion to

'Dominion Motion to Strike at pages 5-6.

2The NRC Staff did not file a motion to strike any portion.of CCAM's Reply.

Strike is without merit and must be denied.

CCAM responds to the issues set forth in Dominion's Motion to Strike ad seriatim as follows:

(1) CCAM request for Subpart G Hearing Procedures The Motion to Strike asserts that 10 C.F.R. §2.309(g) mandates that a request for Subpart G procedures be set forth in the initial petition to intervene, "not raised for the first time in a reply."

However, Dominion misstates the rule.

10 C.F.R. §2.309(g) provides as follows:

"A request for hearing and/or petition for leave to intervene may also address the section of hearing procedures."

Thus, the clear language of 10 C.F.R. §2.309(g) provides that a petitioner may but is not required to address the issue of hearing procedures in its initial Petition to Intervene.