ML030990219
[…] Final Rule, Final Procedures and Standards on No Significant Hazards Considerations, 51 Fed. Reg. 7744, 7751 (Mar. 6, 1986). This example encompasses the proposal here at issue.

19 A "categorical exclusion" means a category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment, which the NRC has found to have no such effect in accordance with 10 C.F.R. § 50.22, and for which, therefore, neither an environmental assessment ("EA") nor an environmental impact statement ("EIS") is required. 10 C.F.R. § 51.22(c)(9) provides a categorical exclusion for issuance of a Part 50 license amendment that (among other things) "changes an inspection or a surveillance requirement, provided that (i) the amendment involves no significant hazards consideration, (ii) there is no significant change in the types or significant increase in the amounts of any effluents that may be released offsite, and (iii) 18

consideration "is mandated." This argument is merely a restatement of CCAM's challenge of the Staffs no significant hazards consideration determination and is similarly barred. In any event, CCAM's assertion again lacks any basis.