ML041600187
[…] Rather, 10 C.F.R. § 51.45(d) requires only that an applicant for license renewal identify and indicate in its environmental report the status of state and local approvals regarding water use.11 Accordingly, CCAMs proposed contention does not raise a genuine dispute with the applicant on an issue of law. In any event, while CCAM alleges a violation of the Clean Water Act, the NRC has no jurisdiction to adjudicate alleged violations of that Act. See 10 C.F.R. § 51.10(c);12 Consumers Power Co. (Palisades Nuclear Plant), LBP-79-20, 10 NRC 108, 124 (1979) (NRC . . has no 11 Specifically, Section 51.45(d) states:

The environmental report shall list all Federal permits, licenses, approvals and other entitlements which must be obtained in connection with the proposed action and shall describe the status of compliance with these requirements. The environmental report shall also include a discussion of the status of compliance with applicable environmental quality standards and requirements including, but not limited to, applicable zoning and land-use regulations, and thermal and other water pollution limitations or requirements which have been imposed by Federal, State, regional, and local agencies having responsibility for environmental protection. The discussion of alternatives in the report shall include a discussion of whether the alternatives will comply with such applicable environmental quality standards and requirements.

12 That section provides:

The regulations in this subpart also address the limitations imposed on NRCs authority and responsibility under [NEPA], as amended, by the Federal Water Pollution Control Act Amendments of 1972

[citation omitted].