ML030910008
[…] Supplemented Petition at 4. CCAM also argues that a fuel handling accident involving spent fuel entails an increased potential for offsite consequences and that the proposed changes do not meet the criteria for categorical exclusion set forth in 10 C.F.R. § 51.22(c)(9) because they do involve a Significant Hazards Consideration. Id.

Staffs Response CCAMs contention impermissibly challenges the Staffs proposed finding of no significant hazards consideration. The Commission, in 10 C.F.R. § 50.58(b)(6), has provided that:

No petition or other request for review of or hearing on the staffs significant hazards consideration determination will be entertained by the Commission. The staffs determination is final, subject only to the Commissions discretion, on its own initiative, to review the determination.

This regulation expressly prohibits review of a no significant hazards consideration determination except on the Commissions own initiative. A contention calling for such a review is inadmissible.

Thus, CCAMs contention should be dismissed.