ML052790203
[…] Vermont Department of Public Service Notice of Intention to Participate and Petition to Intervene NRC Docket No. 50-271 Page 44 of 51 and the answers to those concerns. The above articulation of the Contentions which DPS believes should be addressed and the bases and supporting evidence for those conditions provide ample evidence that the issues involved in this Application are neither trivial nor simple. They are concerned with the safety policies of the NRC, the work of the ACRS and research conducted by nuclear engineers at national laboratories and research centers across the country.

10 CFR §2.310(d) provides that a hearing "will be conducted under subpart G" if, inter alia, the presiding officer "finds that resolution of the contention or contested matter necessitates resolution of issues of material fact relating to the occurrence of a past activity". Id. As will be evident when the Applicant files its response to this Petition to Intervene, there is substantial controversy, both regarding the facts and the interpretation to be placed on those facts as these relate to past activities.