ML22125A000
[…] However, its use is not intended to imply that this number constitutes an acceptable limit for an emergency dose to the public under accident conditions. Rather, this dose value has been set forth in this section as a reference value, which can be used in the evaluation of plant design features with respect to postulated reactor accidents, to assure that these designs provide assurance of low risk of public exposure to radiation, in the event of an accident.

§ 53.220 Safety criteria for licensing basis events other than design basis accidents.

Design features and programmatic controls must be provided to:

(a) Ensure plant structures, systems and components (SSCs), personnel, and programs provide the necessary capabilities and maintain the necessary reliability to address licensing basis events in accordance with § 53.240 and provide measures for defense-in-depth in accordance with § 53.250; and (b) Maintain overall cumulative plant risk from licensing basis events other than design basis accidents analyzed in accordance with § 53.450(e) such that the calculated risk to an average individual within the vicinity of the commercial nuclear plant receiving a radiation dose with the potential for immediate health effectsof prompt fatalities remains below five in 10 million years, and the