ML15092A937
[…] This information must include references to specific portions of the application (including the applicant's environmental report and safety report) that the petitioner disputes and the supporting reasons for each dispute, or, if the petitioner believes that the application fails to contain information on a relevant matter as required by law, the identification of each failure and the supporting reasons for the petitioner's belief[.]
45 The Commission has strictly applied these c ontention admissibility requirements in NRC adjudications.
46 As the Commission and Atomic Safety and Licensing Boards have repeatedly held, "[a] failure to meet any of these criteria renders the contention inadmissible."
47 III. Standards for a Petition for Waiver Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(a), "[e]xcept as provided in [§ 2.335(b), (c), and (d)], no rule or regulation of the Commission, or any provision thereof, concerning the licensing of production and utilization facilities . . . is subject to attack by way of discovery, proof, argument, or other means in any adjudicatory proceeding subject to this part." Subsection (b) of § 2.335 further provides that, The sole ground for petition of waiver or exception is that special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the particular 45 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1).