ML15092A937
[…] 86 renewal would not be admissible under the new provision of § 2.758 because there is no unique relevance of the issue to the renewal term.").
82 See Millstone, CLI-05-24, 62 NRC at 561-62 (rejecting the petitioner's argument for special circumstances because in the SOCs, the Commission had already considered what to do with current operating issues raised in license renewal).
See also 10 C.F.R. § 54.30(b) ("The licensee's compliance with the obligation . . . to take measures under its current license is not within the scope of the license renewal review.").
83 Pub. Serv. Co. of New Hampshire (Seabrook Station, Units 1 and 2), CLI-88-10, 28 NRC 573, 597 (1988).
84 Millstone, CLI-05-24, 62 NRC at 561 (emphasis in original).