ML15068A357
[…] 24 10 C.F.R. § 54.4.

5

that are subject to an aging management review.25 Generally, SSCs that are subject to an aging management review are passive SSCs that are not subject to replacement on a specified time schedule.26 For each SSC subject to aging management review, the applicant is required to demonstrate that the effects of aging will be adequately managed so that the intended function(s) will be maintained consistent with the CLB for the period of extended operation.27 The standards for issuance of a renewed license are contained in 10 C.F.R. § 54.29, which provides in relevant part:

A renewed license may be issued by the Commission up to the full term authorized by § 54.31 if the Commission finds that:

(a) Actions have been identified and have been or will be taken with respect to the matters identified in paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section, such that there is reasonable assurance that the activities authorized by the renewed license will continue to be conducted in accordance with the CLB, and that any changes made to the plants CLB in order to comply with this paragraph are in accord with the Act and the Commission's regulations. These matters are:

(1) managing the effects of aging during the period of extended operation on the functionality of structures and components that have been identified to require review under § 54.21(a)(1);

and (2) time-limited aging analyses that have been identified to require review under § 54.21(c).28 III. STANDARD OF REVIEW An order by a presiding officer denying a petition to intervene is appealable as to whether the petition should have been granted.29 The Commission generally defer[s] to board contention 25 10 C.F.R. § 54.21(a)(1).

26 10 C.F.R. § 54.21(a)(1)(i)-(iii).