ML20155A085
[…] In response 8S10050203 8so93o PDR ADOCK 05000155 PDC '

m____

.g.

3 to these comments and related petitions for rulemaking, the Commission has proposed a revision of 10 CFR 50.54(w)(5)(1) extending the impienentation schedule for 18 months (53 FR 36338, September 19,1988). However, because it is unlikely that this rulemaking action will be completed by October 4, 1988, the Commission is issuing a temporary n emption from the requirements of 10 CFR 50.54(w)(5)(i) until completion of the pending rulemaking extending the implementation date specified in 10 CFR 50.54(w)(5)(1), but not later than

(

1 April 1, 1989. Upon completion of such rulemaking, the licensee shall comply

with the provisions of such rule.

III.

Pursuant to 10 CFR 50.12 "The Commission may, upon application by any j interested person or upon its own initiative, grant exemptions from the requirements of the regulations of (10 CFR Part 50], which are ... Authorized by law, will not present an undue risk to the public health and safety, and ar, consistent with the common defense and security." Further, Section 50.12(a)(2) provides inter alia, "The Comission will not consider granting an exemption unless special circumstances are present. Special circumstances are present whenever ... (v) The exemption would provide only temporary relief from the applicable regulation and the licensee has made good faith efforts to comply with the regulation."