ML19319A781
[…] , as follows:

i 338 N .-

e S y e

e

t e

a . . .

i 1965-SEsslo.N LAWS Cit. 287

"(f) Under such r !es as the Commission may prescribe, ever/ electric ,

membership corporatica operating within this State shall .4!e with the Commission, for infor=stien purposes, all rates, schedules of rates, charges, service regulatbns, an,i forms of service contracts, used or ta be used within the State, and shall keep copies of such schedules, rates, charges, service l regulations, and contracts open to public inspection." '

Sec. S. Section 62140 of the Generst Statutes is hereby amended by l*

! adding at the end of subsection (c) thereof a new sentence, to read as follows: ,

"For the pur;ose of this subsection, 'publie utility' shall include any electric membership corporation operating within this State, and the terms .

' utility service' and 'public utility service' shall include the service ren-dered by say such electric membership corporation."

Sec. 9. Chapter 117 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by add.

. Ing thereto a new Section to be numbered 117 10.1, to read as follows:

"1 117-10.1. Municipal franchises.