ML19319A781
[…] "(e) The furnishing of electric service in any area wnich becomes a

. part of any municipality after the effective date of this Act, either by annexation or incorporation, (vi.etbar or not such area, or any portion thereof, shall have been assigned pursuant to subsection (c) of this Section) shall be subject to the prov9 ions of Article 41 of Subchapter X of Cha,,ter ,

, 160 of the General Statutes, and any provisions of this Section inconsistent l

with said Article shall not be applicable within such area after the effective date of such annexation or irkorporation." i Sec 6. Section 62-42 of the General Statutes is hereby, amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsectf6n to be designated (c), to read as follows:

"(c) For the purpose of this Section *publie utility' shall include any electric membership corporation operating within this State."

i Sec. 7. Section 62133 cf the General Statutes is hereby amended by j adding at the end thareof 6 new subsection to be designated (f), to read

, as follows:

i 338 N .-

e S y e

e

t e

a . . .

i 1965-SEsslo.N LAWS Cit. 287