ML19319A781
[…] reasonable prejudice or disadvantage. No electrie membership corporation shall establish or maintain :ny unreasonable difference as to rates or services either as between localities or as between classes of service. No o electric membership corporation shall give, pay, or receive any rebate or 339 O

O

s Cit. 2ST 1965--SEssroN Iaws bonus, directly or indire:tly, or mislead or deceive its members in any manner as to rates charged for the services of such electric membership corporation."

Sec.12. Section 11719 of the General Statutes is hereby repealed, and a new Section, to be numbered 11710, is hereby substituted in lieu thereof, to read as fo!!ows:

"} 11712. Taxes and assessments. (a) From and after the erTeetive date of this Act, no electric membership corporation heretofore or here-after ergani:ed, reorganized, or domesticated under the provisions of this Chapter shall be a public agency: nor shall any such corporation be, or have the rights of, a political subdivision of the State.

"(b) With respect to its properties owned and revenues received on and