ML100431198
[…] First, the Commission reiterated that issues concerning operation during the currently authorized term should be addressed as part of the current license rather than deferred until a renewal review. . . . Id. at 22,481. In addition, the Commission explained that limits on the scope of renewal review and hearings are based on careful review of the sufficiency of the NRC regulatory process to resolve issues not considered in renewal. Id. at 22,482. Finally, the Commission added a new section, 10 C.F.R. § 54.30, to identify matters that are not part of license renewal. Id.21 That provision provides:
(a) If the reviews required by § 54.21 (a) or (c) show that there is not reasonable assurance during the current license term that licensed activities will be conducted in accordance with the [current licensing basis (CLB)], then the licensee shall take measures under its current license, as appropriate, to ensure that the intended function of those systems, structures or components will be maintained in accordance with the CLB throughout the term of its current license.
(b) The licensee's compliance with the obligation under Paragraph (a) of this section to take measures under its current license is not within the scope of the license renewal review.
10 C.F.R. § 54.30 (emphasis added). Of course, a licensees quality assurance and corrective action programs are part of its CLB.
21 See also 60 Fed.