ML12318A259
[…] Id.

"'Docket 05-EJ-14 Order, page 22 (July 5, 1994); Fe*is, Tr. 1624-25 and Mougin, 'Tr. 1293-1308.

" NRC Regulatory Guide 1. 59, Rev. I (October 2003), § 1.4-3.

21

Docket 05-El- 136 The Commission agrees that this interval is reasonable. The NRC has also recently added special restrictions concerning how non-utility licensees can invest.their external trust funds. Under 10 C.F.R. § 50.75(hX 1)(i), the trustee may not invest these funds in "securities or other obligations of the licensee or any otheruowner oroperator of any nuclear power reactor or their affiliates,":or in mutual funds that consist primarily of the securities of nuclear plant owners. The Commission agrees that, these federal requirements will provide sufficient control over the investment of DEK's external.sinking fund.