ML12318A259
[…] 3

Docket 05-EI-136 briefs from the applicants, DEK, and intervenors. The briefs were sufficiently complete and well-reasoned that no oral arguments or additional hearings were needed.

The Commission is satisfied that the twelve Proffered Conditions now meet the concerns expressed in its initial decision. In addition, as requested by other intervenors,. the Commission has also considered whether these Proffered Conditions are sufficient to determine that a sale of KNPP is consistent with the public interest. The Commission finds that this sale now meets the standard.of Wis..StaL § 196.80(3), which declares, "Ifthe commission finds that the proposed action is consistent with the public interest, it shall give its consent and approval in writing," and therefore VACATES its prior decision of December 16, 2004.

This order describes how the Commission reached its decision. It also addresses the remaining requests of the applicants, that the Commission:

a.