ML062860171
[…] Section 401 Water Quality Certification is jurisdictional and imposes an independent obligation on Entergy and the NRC, regardless of whether the need for certification is raised as a contention. "Any applicant for a federal license or permit to conduct any activity including, but not limited to construction or operation of facilities, which may result in any discharge...

shall provide the licensing or permitting agency a certification from the state" that the 5 discharge complies with state water quality requirements.

33 U.S.C.1341 (a)(1)(emphasis added). "No license or permit shall be granted if certification has been denied by the State." Id. (emphasis added). In short, § 401 binds the Board and the NRC regardless of whether raised in a contention; therefore all parties were at least on constructive notice of its requirements.