ML062860171
[…] The Board Order does not address the application of this rule to NEC's Contention

5. Rule 54.21 states that components subject to aging management review include plant components described in Rule 54.4, which would include the condenser (see above), that "perform an intended function.., without moving parts or without a change in configuration or properties." 10 C.F.R. § 54.21 (a)(1)(i).

It further requires that a license renewal application include a demonstration, for each such component, "that the effects of aging will be adequately managed so that the intended function(s) will be maintained consistent with ihe CLB for the period of extended operation." 10 C.F.R. § 54.21(a)(3)..

B. The Board misapprehended factual information included in the first declaration of NEC's expert witness, Arnold Gundersen.