ML19102A085: Difference between revisions
[…] Exelon also requests, pursuant to 1O CFR 50.12, an exemption from 10 CFR 50. 75(h)(1 )(iv) to allow TMl-1 DTF disbursements for spent fuel management to be made without prior notice, similar to withdrawals in accordance with 1O CFR 50.82(a)(8).

By letter dated June 20, 2017 (Reference 2), Exelon informed the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) that TMl-1 will permanently cease power operations on or about September 30, 2019. By a letter dated April 5, 2019 (Reference 3), Exelon submitted the TMl-1 Spent Fuel Management Plan pursuant to 1O CFR 50.54(bb).

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission TMl-1 Request for Exemption Docket No. 50-289 April 12, 2019 Page2 1O CFR 50.82{a)(8)(i)(A) states that DTFs "may be used by licensees if ... [t]he withdrawals are for expenses for legitimate decommissioning activities consistent with the definition of decommissioning in§ 50.2." The definition of decommissioning in 10 CFR 50.2 pertains to safely removing a facility from service and reducing residual radioactivity for eventual property release (i.e., radiological decommissioning).