ML19102A085: Difference between revisions
[…] By letter dated June 20, 2017 (Reference 2), Exelon informed the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) that TMl-1 will permanently cease power operations on or about September 30, 2019. By a letter dated April 5, 2019 (Reference 3), Exelon submitted the TMl-1 Spent Fuel Management Plan pursuant to 1O CFR 50.54(bb).
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission TMl-1 Request for Exemption Docket No. 50-289 April 12, 2019 Page2 1 O CFR 50.82{a)(8)(i)(A) states that DTFs "may be used by licensees if ... [t]he withdrawals are for expenses for legitimate decommissioning activities consistent with the definition of decommissioning in§ 50.2." The definition of decommissioning in 10 CFR 50.2 pertains to safely removing a facility from service and reducing residual radioactivity for eventual property release (i.e., radiological decommissioning).
 
The NRC does not construe the 1 O CFR 50.2 definition of "decommission" as including activities associated with spent fuel management.
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission TMl-1 Request for Exemption Docket No. 50-289 April 12, 2019 Page2 1O CFR 50.82{a)(8)(i)(A) states that DTFs "may be used by licensees if ... [t]he withdrawals are for expenses for legitimate decommissioning activities consistent with the definition of decommissioning in§ 50.2." The definition of decommissioning in 10 CFR 50.2 pertains to safely removing a facility from service and reducing residual radioactivity for eventual property release (i.e., radiological decommissioning).