ML19102A085: Difference between revisions
[…] Therefore, the exemptions are authorized bylaw. B. The exemptions will not present an undue risk to public health and safety The underlying purpose of 1 O CFR 50.82(a)(8)(i)(A) and 1 O CFR 50. 75(h)(1 )(iv) is to provide reasonable assurance that adequate funds will be available for decommissioning of power reactors within 60 years of cessation of operations.
Exelon's approach to address the requirements of 1O CFR 50.82(a)(8)(iv) with respect to "adjusting [decommissioning] cost estimates and associated funding levels over the storage or surveillance period" is discussed below.