ML071620231: Difference between revisions
[…] LBP-07-04, slip op. at 2, 67. It was thereforeunnecessary to rule on his standing, and there was no opportunity for PPL Susquehanna to seek Commission review of that ruling.

8

allowed unless at least one other petitioner has established standing and at least one admissible contention.") 9 In this case, there is no other petitioner and, as set forth below, there are no admissible contentions.

IV. NONE OF MR. EPSTEIN'S CONTENTIONS IS ADMISSIBLE In order to be admitted to a proceeding, a petitioner must also plead at least one admissible contention. 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(a). None of Mr. Epstein's three contentions meets the standards for admissibility set forth below. This failure too requires that the Petition be denied.

A. Standards for Contentions A contention is admissible only if it provides:

  • a "specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be raised or controverted;"
  • a "brief explanation of the basis for the contention;"
  • a demonstration "that the issue raised in the contention is within the scope of the proceeding;".

9 Even if discretionary intervention were available, which it is not, Mr. Epstein does not meet the criteria required.