ML070360282
[…] Epstein's. allegations, but also how NRC's ongoing regulatory oversight ensures the adequacy of emergency preparedness, which is the very reason why emergency planning is beyond the scope of license renewal. Because it is both beyond the scope of the proceeding and baseless, Contention 5 must be rejected.
V. SELECTION OF HEARING PROCEDURES Commission rules require the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board designated to rule on a petition for leave to intervene to "determine and identify thespecific procedures to be used for the proceeding" pursuant to 10 C.F.R. §§ 2.3 10 (a)-(h). 10 C.F.R. § 2.310. The regulations are explicit that "proceedings for the . .- renewal . . of licenses -Sbje-t-to [10 C.F.R. Part 50] may be conducted under the procedures of subpart L." Id. § 2.3 10(a). The regulations permit the presiding officer to use the procedures in 10 C.F.R. Part 2, Subpart G ("Subpart G") in certain circumstances. Id. § 2.310(d).