ML090370791: Difference between revisions
[…] Likewise, it should have been apparent that Intervenors would be expected to file new or amended contentions before the deadline for public comments on the Draft SEIS prior to issuance of the Draft SEIS because the comment deadline had previously been set forth in the NRC Staff's review schedules during the entirety of this proceeding.

6 Ten days from December 22, 2008, would have been January 1, 2009, which was a New York and Federal legal holiday; however, NRC regulations at 10 C.F.R. § 2.306(a) provide that in computing any period of time, "[t]he last day of the period so computed is included unless it is a ... legal holiday at the place where the action or event is to occur, . . . in which event the period runs until the end of the next day [which is neither] a Saturday, Sunday, .... [nor]

holiday."

7 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(b) (emphasis added).

8 Motion at 5.

)