ML090370791: Difference between revisions
[…] schedule for the proceeding.

As discussed below, the Motion should be denied because it is procedurally defective and because these claims do not constitute "unavoidable and extreme circumstances" 3 justifying the protracted extension of time requested by Intervenors.

II. DISCUSSION A. The Motion Should Be Summarily Denied on Procedural Grounds Without needing to reach the merits, the Board can dismiss the Motion because Intervenors have failed to comply with applicable procedural requirements.

NRC regulations at 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(a) specify that motions "must be made no later than ten (10) days after the occurrence or circumstance from which the motion arises." As the Intervenors point out, the Draft SE1S was issued and made available to them on December 22, 2008.4 Furthermore, all the circumstances that Intervenors cite as justification for an extension should have been apparent immediately to Intervenors once the Draft SEIS was issued, if not Motion