ML090370791: Difference between revisions
[…] 3 Bait. Gas and Elec. Co. (Calvert Cliffs Nuclear Power Plant, Units I & 2), CLI-98-25, 48 NRC 325, 342-43 (1998).

4 Motion at 1.

sooner.5 Accordingly, any request for an extension of time should have been made no later than January 2, 2009.6 Therefore, the Motion is untimely and should be rejected.

The Motion also should be rejected for failing to comply with 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(b),

which requires that "[a] motion must be rejected if it does not include a certification by the attorney.. . of the moving party that the movant has made a sincere effort to contact other parties in the proceeding and resolve the issue(s) raised in the motion, and that the movant's efforts to resolve the issue(s) have been unsuccessful."' 7 In the Motion, Intervenors state that they contacted counsel for Entergy and inquired whether Entergy objected to the filing of the Motion. However, counsel for New York contacted counsel for Entergy just before 5 p.m. on Friday, approximately an hour before filing the Motion.