ML15294A301: Difference between revisions
[…] SLOMFP now alleges that PG&E unreasonably restricted its analysis to considering the effects of spectral acceleration. It contends that PG&E should also have analyzed other measures of ground motion, including surface fault rupture, ground displacement, ground velocity, and duration of shaking. Amended Contention C fails to satisfy the admissibility criteria of 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)28 for essentially the same reasons as the original version. 27 SLOMFP Motion at 3-4 (internal citations and footnote omitted). 28 Insofar as relevant, 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1) requires that, for each proffered contention, a petition must: (i) Provide a specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be raised . . . ; (ii) Provide a brief explanation of the basis for the contention; (iii) Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is within the scope of the proceeding; (iv) Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is material to the findings the NRC must make to support the action that is involved in the proceeding; (v)
Provide a concise statement of the alleged facts or expert opinions which support the requestor's/petitioner's position . . . ; (vi) . . . [P]rovide sufficient information to show that a genuine dispute exists with the applicant/licensee on a material issue of law or fact. This information must include references to specific portions of the application . . . . First, insofar as "Amended Contention C is based to a significant extent on SLOMFP's original Contention C,"29 as SLOMFP itself recognizes, it suffers from identical deficiencies, which are addressed in the Board's Memorandum and Order of August 6, 2015.30  Second, insofar as Amended