ML15294A301: Difference between revisions
[…] U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission Atomic Safety and Licensing Board Panel Mail Stop: T-3F23 Washington, DC  20555-0001
Amended Contention C fails to satisfy the admissibility criteria of 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)28 for essentially the same reasons as the original version.
27 SLOMFP Motion at 3-4 (internal citations and footnote omitted).
28 Insofar as relevant, 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1) requires that, for each proffered contention, a petition must:
(i) Provide a specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be raised . . . ; (ii)
Provide a brief explanation of the basis for the contention; (iii) Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is within the scope of the proceeding; (iv)
Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is material to the findings the NRC must make to support the action that is involved in the proceeding; (v)
Provide a concise statement of the alleged facts or expert opinions which support the requestors/petitioners position . . . ; (vi) . . . [P]rovide sufficient information to show that a genuine dispute exists with the applicant/licensee on a material issue of law or fact. This information must include references to specific portions of the application . . . .