ML083530743: Difference between revisions
[…] However, according to New

York, if a party meets the provisions of Section 2.309(g) for use of Subpart G procedures, then

the Board would have no authority to proceed under Subpart L (10 C.F.R. § 2.310(a)).

8 9 Id. (brackets added by New York).

10 Id. at 9 (citing Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co. v. Union Planters Bank, N.A., 1530 U.S.

1 (2000); Hughes Aircraft Co. v. Jacobson , 525 U.S. 432 (1999)).

11 Id. at 10.12 Id. at 13.13 Id. at 19.New York asserts that the proper reading of 10 C.F.R. § 2.310(d) establishes three separate standards that can be read disjunctively or conjunctively. Thus, in its reading, a Subpart G proceeding will be granted if the Board finds that resolution of the contention,

"[1] necessitated resolution of issues of material fact relating to the occurrence of a past activity,

[2] where the credibility of an eyewitness may reasonably be expected to be at issues, and/or [3]

issues of motive or intent of the party or eyewitness material to the resolution of the contested

matter."9 New York asserts that the language of the regulation is clear and that, under the rules of statutory construction, "when a statute's language is plain, the sole function of the courts, at

least where the disposition required by the text is not absurd, is to enforce it according to its