ML14332A803: Difference between revisions
[…] Reg. at 59551.
USCA Case #14-1210      Document #1524232            Filed: 11/25/2014      Page 7 of 53 State of New York, Riverkeeper, & Clearwater Contention NYS-39/RK-9/CW-10 NRC Docket Nos. 50-247-LR and 50-286-LR  
USCA Case #14-1210      Document #1524232            Filed: 11/25/2014      Page 7 of 53 State of New York, Riverkeeper, & Clearwater Contention NYS-39/RK-9/CW-10 NRC Docket Nos. 50-247-LR and 50-286-LR
: 68. The Commission also proposed amending 10 C.F.R. § 51.23 to reflect these revised policies, stating in an open-ended fashion and without a date certain (i.e., without even the 60-year reference from its proposed Finding Four revision) that "spent fuel generated in any reactor can be stored safely and without significant environmental impacts beyond the licensed life for operation (which may include the term of a revised or re newed license) of that reactor at its spent fuel storage basin or at either on-si te or offsite independent spent fuel storage installations until a disposal facility can reasonably be expected to be available."  73 Fed.