ML093200503
[…] Furthermore, the NRC must study the alternative means of long-term onsite storage, as well as the no-action alternative. Moreover, all other foreseeable means of long-term waste disposal need to be assessed prior to licensing, because it is currently unclear which option will actually be selected.

III. The Deferral Of the Waste Confidence Rulemaking Is "New and Significant" Information As required by 10 C.F.R. § 51.92(a), if an EIS has been prepared but the proposed action has not been taken, the NRC Staff must supplement the EIS if, inter alia, "[t]here are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts." Notably, Section 51.92(a)(2) does not contemplate the preparation of an EA as a supplement to an EIS. In addition, 10 C.F.R.

§§ 51.59(c)(3) and (c)(4) require the supplemental EIS prepared at the license renewal stage to address "significant new information."