ML093200503
[…] In addition, both the applicant and the NRC Staff have failed to establish that any combination of such storage will provide adequate protection of safety over the long term.

15

Corrected Version: November 6, 2009 II. Explanation of Basis At this preliminary stage, Clearwater does not have to submit admissible evidence to support a contention, rather it has to "[p]rovide a brief explanation of the basis for the contention," 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(ii), and "a concise statement of the alleged facts or expert opinions which support the... petitioner's position." 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(v).

This rule ensures that "full adjudicatory hearings are triggered only by those able to proffer .. minimal factual and legal foundation in support of their contentions." In the Matter of Duke Energy Corp.