ML093200503
[…] The reality is that it is highly likely that the 7 http://www.safesccurcvital, org/pdfl PNewslcttcr07 1609. df, last visited October 26, 2009.

14

Corrccted Version: Novembcr 6, 2009 additional waste generated during any period of extended operation would remain on the site for the foreseeable future.

ARGUMENT This argument demonstrates that Clearwater meets the substantive contention admissibility requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(i)-(vi), in addition to the requirement for presenting new and significant environmental information, and all other requirements.

I. Specific Statement of the Contentions bullets or numbering. Tabs:Not at 1.02" Petitioners must "provide a specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be raised or controverted." 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(t)(l)(i). The new contentions are: