ML16096A099: Difference between revisions
[…] 84 As part of Contention NYS-2, New York asserted that the license amendment request could not be considered for a categorical exclusion 85 because it involves a significant hazards consideration, which would prevent it from being exempted pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 51.22(c)(9).

86 New York contended that its "argument [was] relevant to whether the Commission should ultimately make such a final determination."

87 Additionally, New York argued that if the no significant hazards consideration determination is unreviewable, then a 84 New York Petition to Intervene at 20.

85 Section 51.22 identifies categories of actions that are exempt from NEPA review because the NRC has made a generic finding that the "actions do[] not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment."

10 C.F.R. § 51.22(a). These are generally referred to as "categorical exclusions."