RA-03-148, Request for Further Exemption from the Financial Protection Requirements of 10CFR140.11(a)(4) and Related Amendment to Indemnity Agreement No. B-51
[…] The spent nuclear fuel is being transferred from the Maine Yankee Nuclear Plant Spent Fuel Pool to the Maine Yankee ISFSI.

The completion of the transfer of spent nuclear fuel to the Maine Yankee ISFSI (currently scheduled for March 4, 2004) will eliminate the radiological source term remaining on the Maine Yankee Nuclear Plant that could have significant offsite consequences resulting from any reasonably conceivable radiological accident scenario. Specifically, the Maine Yankee Nuclear Plant inventory of radioactive material will be below the quantities specified in 10 CFR 30.72 "Schedule C - Quantities of Radioactive Materials Requiring Consideration of the Need for an Emergency Plan for Responding to a Release" after the completion of spent fuel transfer to the ISFSI.

BASIS FOR EXEMPTION REQUEST The provisions of 10 CFR 140.8 allow specific exemptions from the requirements of 10 CFR 140 provided the exemptions are authorized by law and are otherwise in the public interest.