RA-03-148, Request for Further Exemption from the Financial Protection Requirements of 10CFR140.11(a)(4) and Related Amendment to Indemnity Agreement No. B-51
[…] Following the completion of the transfer of spent nuclear fuel from the Maine Yankee Nuclear Plant Spent Fuel Pool to the Maine Yankee ISFSI, the Maine Nuclear Plant will satisfy the criteria cited in SECY-00-145 to allow a reduction in offsite financial protection to $25 million.

Specifically, there will be no spent fuel assemblies remaining at the Maine Yankee Spent Fuel Pool and the Maine Yankee Nuclear Plant inventory of radioactive material will be well below the quantities specified in 10 CFR 30.72, "Schedule C - Quantities of Radioactive Materials Requiring Consideration of the Need for an Emergency Plan for Responding to a Release."

In addition, prior removal of the reactor vessel and internals from the plante and the movement of the spent nuclear fuel from the Maine Yankee Plant to the ISFSI will remove the available radiological source terms for credible accident scenarios. The quantities of radioactive material remaining at the plant will be less than the quantities specified in 10 CFR 30.72, "Schedule C.-Quantities of Radioactive Materials Requiring Consideration of the Need for an Emergency Plan for Responding to a Release."