RA-05-032, Request for Exemption from 10 CFR 50.75(f)(1)
[…] The cost for that portion of ISFSI decommissioning controlled by NRC regulations is on the order of $1,000,000 compared to hundreds of millions of dollars for a reactor. Provided the other financial assurance requirements of I OCFR50.75 remain in place, periodic reporting for such small decommissioning amounts is unwarranted regulatory burden. Maine Yankee has complied and will continue to comply with the other financial assurance requirements of 10CFR50.75 until termination of the ISFSI IOCFR50 license.

Exemption Basis By IOCFR50.12, the Commission is authorized to grant exemptions to 10CFR50 regulations to any interested party provided such exemptions are "authorized by law, will not present an undue risk to the public health and safety, and are consistent with the common defense and security".

Elimination of periodic ISFSI decommissioning funding reporting requirements represents the status quo for 10CFR72 specific licensees.