PNP 2025-041, Request for Exemption from 10 CFR 2.109(b)
[…] Specifically, Holtec hereby requests that the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) permit the subsequent license renewal application (SLRA) for the Palisades Nuclear Power Plant (PNP) be submitted to the NRC no later than three years prior to the expiration of the operating license on March 24, 2031, and still receive timely renewal protection under 10 CFR 2.109(b). This request is contingent upon the approval of the Palisades Nuclear Plant (PNP) license amendment request dated December 14, 2023 (Reference 8.1). 10 CFR 2.109(b) provides that if a nuclear power plant licensee files a sufficient license renewal application (LRA) with the NRC "at least five years before the expiration of the existing license, the existing license will not be deemed to have expired until the application has been finally determined."
2.0 BACKGROUND
Entergy, the previous owner of PNP, announced its plan to close the plant in 2016 and the NRC approved the transfer of the license to Holtec in 2021 for the purpose of decommissioning (Reference 8.2).