PNP 2025-041, Request for Exemption from 10 CFR 2.109(b)
[…] Accordingly, Holtec requests that the NRC approve this exemption request and allow submittal of the SLRA at least three years (instead of five years) prior to the expiration of the PNP renewed operating license and still receive timely renewal protection.
4.0 JUSTIFICATION FOR EXEMPTIONS AND SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCES In accordance with 10 CFR 54.17(a), "[t]he filing of an application for a renewed license must be in accordance with subpart A of 10 CFR part 2," which includes the timely renewal provision in 10 CFR 2.109(b). 10 CFR 54.15 also provides that [e]xemptions from the requirements of this part [Part 54] may be granted by the Commission in accordance with 10 CFR 50.12." For the reasons discussed below, Holtec respectfully requests that this