NL-17-019, Amendment to License Renewal Application - Reflecting Shortened License Renewal Terms
[…] As part of the settlement agreement, Entergy further agreed to file, by February 8, 2017, an amendment to the IPEC LRA, modifying the proposed terms of the renewed licenses
/}I Z ~
rJ p__fZ_
NL-17-019 Docket Nos. 50-24 7 and 50-286
_Page 2 of 6 from 20 years for each unit to the periods ending April 30, 2024 for Unit 2 and April 30, 2025 for Unit 3.
For the reasons explained below, Entergy views the instant LRA amendment request as a ministerial action that does not require renoticing or re-docketing of the IPEC LRA by the NRC.
Entergy filed the IPEC LRA in accordance with 10 CFR 54.19, which states, in part, that "[e]ach application must provide the information specified in 10 CFR 50.33(a) through (e), (h), and (i)."
10 CFR 50.33(e) requires the applicant to identify, among other things, "the period of time for which the [renewed] license is sought."