ND-21-0991, Exemption Request: Applicability of 10 CFR 26.3, Scope, Until Initial Fuel Load
[…] For other than these security personnel, the applicability of § 26.205 for the remainder of individuals required by § 26.4(a) and (b) apply when the conditions

ND-21-0991 Enclosure Exemption Request: Applicabllity of 10 CFR 26.3, Scope, Until Initial Fuel Load stated in each paragraph apply. The scheduler exemption to 10 CFR 26.3 will not have any effect on these 10 CFR 26.4 provisions.

VEGP Units 3and 4 personnel are expected to continue performing construction activities after the 10 CFR 52.103(g) finding. Imposing Part 26 requirements, except those in subpart K, after the 10 CFR 52.103(g) finding, but before any significant change in risk (i.e., loading fuel into the reactor vessel and commencing plant operations) is a costly and inefficient burden. Construction workers meeting § 26.4(f) (i.e., "[a]ny individual who is constructing or directing the construction of safety- or security-related SSCs") are those individuals that come under subpart K until it is excepted by § 26.3(a).