ML23156A112
[…] This provision differs from the provision in the federally assisted rule. In view of the Supreme Court's decision in Comm.unity Television of Southern California v. Gottfried 103 S. Ct. 885 (1983), DOJ should include a prohibition against handicap discrimination in the standards for licen$e or certification eligibility. Gottfried recognized that "rulemaking is generally a 'better, fairer, and more effective' method of implementing a new industry-wide policy than is the uneven application of conditions in isolated license renewal proceedings." §39.160 Undue Burden DOJ proposes to insert the following before the last sentence of

     §39.160(e): "In those circumstances where agency personnel
  • believe that the proposed action would fundamentally alter the program or would result in undue financial and administrative burden, the agency has the burden of proving that compliance with §39 .160 would result in such alteration or burdens. The-decision that compliance would result in such alteration or burdens must be made- by the Attorney General personally, after considering all agency resources available for use in the funding and operation of the federally conducted program and must* be accompanied by a written statement of the reasons for reaching that conclusion."

Two problems are raised with this provision. First, Davis offers little guidance in determining what is an undue burden.