ML23086C067
[…] After the promulgation of 10 CFR 50.75(h)(1)-(4), the NRC received a comment that the rule language did not sufficiently reflect the NRCs intent that individual licensees should have the option of retaining their existing license conditions. In November 2003, the NRC added section 10 CFR 50.75(h)(5) to the regulations (68 FR 65386), which explicitly allows licensees to choose to either maintain their existing license conditions or eliminate them in favor of complying with the new regulatory requirements. Section 50.75(h)(5) states:

The provisions of paragraphs (h)(1) through (h)(3) of this section do not apply to any licensee that as of December 24, 2003, has existing license conditions relating to decommissioning trust agreements, so long as the licensee does not elect to amend those license conditions. If a licensee with existing license conditions relating to decommissioning trust agreements elects to amend those conditions, the license amendment shall be in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (h) of this section.

Consistent with 10 CFR 50.75(h)(5), Constellation has requested to submit to the requirements of 10 CFR 50.75(h) to delete the decommissioning trust agreement-related license conditions that are currently in Appendix C, Additional Conditions, to the Calvert Cliffs operating licenses.