ML21081A309
[…] The gravamen of ELPCs Contention - that Holtec may not take advantage of the 2-percent real rate of return allowed by 10 C.F.R. § 50.75(e)(1)(i) in the cash flow analysis for Palisades because Holtec is not proposing the SAFSTOR method of decommissioning33 -

misinterprets and therefore impermissibly challenges that rule. 10 C.F.R. § 50.75(e)(1)(i) provides in pertinent part that:

A licensee that has prepaid funds based on a site-specific estimate under

§ 50.75(b)(1) of this section may take credit for projected earnings on the prepaid decommissioning trust funds, using up to a 2 percent annual real rate of return from the time of future funds collection through the projected decommissioning period, provided that the site-specific estimate is based on a period of safe storage that is specifically described in the estimate. This includes the periods of safe storage, final dismantlement, and license termination.

As the Commission has held, section 50.75(e)(1) does not limit use of the 2% return rate to licensees proposing an extended storage period.34 Rather, the rule permits a 2-percent real rate 32 Pet. at 11.

33 See Pet. at 12.

34 Indian Point, CLI-21-01, 92 N.R.C. at __ (slip op. at 14).

9