ML23339A192
[…] (McGuire, Units 1 and 2; Catawba, Units 1 and 2) CLI-02-17, 56 NRC 18

1, 10 (2002) (emphasizing NEPAs goal to ensure that the agency does not act upon incomplete information, only to regret its decision after it is too late to correct.).

STANDARD FOR ADMISSIBILITY OF CONTENTIONS Section 189(a) of the Atomic Energy Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2239, provides:

In any proceeding under this Act, for the granting, suspending, revoking, or amending of any license or construction permit, or application to transfer control, and in any proceeding for the issuance or modification of rules and regulations dealing with the activities of licensees, and in any proceeding for the payment of compensation, an award, or royalties under section 153, 157, 186c., or 188, the Commission shall grant a hearing upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding, To carry out the provisions of that statute, the NRC has adopted a regulation, 10 C.F.R. § 2.309, regarding hearing requests and petitions to intervene. The regulation authorizes any person whose interest may be affected by a proceeding to intervene in the proceeding. That is the basis on which this petition is presented. However, the Commission has held that § 189(a) does not apply to proceedings involving a request for an exemption. Commonwealth Edison Co.