ML23339A192
[…] The facts set out below demonstrate that the application for license transfer of Palisades was conclusively based on the assertion and understanding that Holtec would continue the decommissioning of Palisades. The facts also show that at the time of the license transfer, Holtecs intention was to attempt to restore Palisades to full operation. The NRC was denied full information as required by AEA § 184 (42 U.S.C. § 2234), which states:

No license granted hereunder . . . shall be transferred, assigned or in any manner disposed of, either voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, through transfer of control of any license to any person, unless the Commission shall, after securing full information, find that the transfer is in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, and shall give its consent in writing. (Emphasis added)

Facts Upon Which Petitioners Intend to Rely In Support of This Contention Review of the timeline of pertinent events reveals Holtecs pretense of acquiring Palisades to undertake decommissioning while actually intending to restart it: