ML20214K733
[…] Staff suggests on page 12 of its Response that under 10 C.F.R. Section 2.197(a), where such notice has not been issued, it is the Commission (or its delegated staff) that has authority- to impose obnditions upon the withdrawal of application. If STV had foreknowledge that the comnission or Staff would impose conditions that included restoration of the Marble Hill site, possibly this effort of STV and the ruling of the Board may not have been necessary.

Section 2.718 - Power of presiding officer states:

A presiding officer . . . has all powers necessary to . . .,

(e) regulate the course of the hearings and the conduct of the participants, . . .,

(j) reopen the proceedings for the receipt of further evidence at any time prior to initial decision, (k) appoint special assistants from the Atomic Safety And Licensing Board Panel pursuant to Section 2.722, (1) issue initial decisions, and l (m) take any action consistent with the Act, this Chapter l arrl Sections 551-558 of the United States Code.

Title 5 U.S.C., Section 551, Subchapter II - Administrative Procedure

- Definitions, states:

(2) Person includes an individual, partnership, corporation, i

associates or public or private organization other than an agency, l . . . ,