ML20198J347
[…] The options Page 7

1 impact how much money licensees must contribute into their funds by restricting their assumptions i

regarding future camings.

2.2.1 Option B-1: Ne action NRC guidance allows licensees to account for future earnings (i.e., carnings to be accmed until the reactor shuts down) on extemal decommissioning sinking funds when calculating annual contributions." (Users of prepayment mechanisms, such as funded trust funds, may also take credit for future camings.) NRC regulations (10 CFR 50.75(e)(1)(ii)) state that contributions to external sinking funds must be made periodically such that "the total amount of funds would be sufficient to pay decommissioning costs at the time termination of operation is expected."